Alodian Basketball League Wiki
Advertisement
2012 Alodian Collegiate Basketball Championship season
Host school Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University

Men's Finals 1 2 3 Wins
UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights 104 86 98 1
JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns 80 96 109 2
Duration August 20-November 17,2012
Arena/s PhilSport Arena
Cuneta Astrodome
Semifinalists UMo school colors University of Monique Laurels
DSU school colors Dominique State University Resurrections
TV network/s ITS

}}

< Season 2011 2012 Season 2013 >
2012 Alodian Collegiate Basketball Championship season
Host school Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University

Men's Finals 1 2 Wins
UMo school colors University of Monique Laurels 100   1
JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns 92   0
Duration August 20-November 17,2012
Arena/s PhilSport Arena
Cuneta Astrodome
Finals MVP Flag of UMo.svg Albert Grace
Winning coach Flag of UMo.svg Ryan Lee (1st title)
Semifinalists UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights
DSU school colors Dominique State University Resurrections
TV network/s ITS

}}

< Season 2011 2012 Season 2013 >

Coaching changes

Men's Basketball

Coaching changes (Men's Basketball)
Team Old coach Reason New coach Old position
Preseason
PCA school colors PCA Tahj Mowry Fired for Illegal Attending the Teen Choice Awards Michael Welch Team Consultant
Junior's Coach
RU school colors RU Geno Segers Move as Assistant coach Dylan Riley Snyder Team Consultant
SMDC Builders player
TAA school colors TAA Scott Nevins Move as Assistant coach Lance Bass Junior's Coach
During the Season
RU school colors RU Dylan Riley Snyder Fired for Illegal Attending the Power of Youth Rey Gumatas SMDC Builders coach
RU Team Consultant
SU school colors SU BooBoo Stewart Fired for Illegal Attending the Power of Youth Victoria Henley Assistant Coach
TAA school colors TAA Lance Bass Fired Scott Nevins Junior's Coach and Men's Assistant Coach

Teams

Alodian College Basketball Championship
Flag Team Men's Coach
Flag of UBrit.svg UBrit Logicals Nick Krause
Flag of MPU.svg MPU Englishmens Joshua Sussman
Flag of HUE.svg HUE Kings Brandon Johnson
Flag of PCA.svg PCA Destinies Michael Welch
Flag of KL.svg Kasia Lyceum Wealthers Nathan West
Flag of JU.svg Jaclyn University Suns Rib Hillis
Flag of UMi.svg University of Mikaela Scaners Cameron Monaghan
Flag of UMo.svg University of Monique Laurels Ryan Lee
Flag of UD.svg University of Dalya Knights Matthew Fahey
Flag of SU.svg Sarese University Bitters BooBoo Stewart (Week 1-4)
Victoria Henley (Week 5-)
Flag of DSU.svg DSU Resurrections Michael Johns
Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University Victors Dylan Riley Snyder (Week 1-4)
Rey Gumatas (Week 5-)
Flag of TAA.svg TAA Archers Lance Bass

Notable occurrences

Results

Elimination games

Team PCA UBrit UD DSU HUE JU KL UMi MPU UMo RU SU TAA
PCA 91-87 84-81 103-102 72-68 93-89 85-72
87-84
70-54 100-98 72-67 89-93 95-90 88-87
89-87
UBrit 91-87 87-86 107-103 87-85 80-79 98-89 81-76 107-89 59-56
109-103
93-89 103-67 95-80
UD 84-81 87-86 94-89 98-91 86-81 80-75 93-88 103-95
105-103
97-89 96-95 87-84 75-57
DSU 103-102 107-103 94-89 66-65 109-95 85-38 96-94 72-68 91-89 70-64 90-87 51-63
HUE 72-68 87-85 98-91 65-66 87-84 80-79 87-84 79-76 83-81 103-97 72-70 79-70
94-91
JU 93-89 80-79 86-81 109-95 81-84 91-81 53-50 87-81 57-50 85-84 61-47 86-77
KL 85-72
87-84
98-89 75-80 87-77 80-79 91-81 101-94 88-87 105-89 92-89 94-92 70-65
UMi 70-54 81-76 93-88 96-94 87-84 53-50 101-94 87-84 103-100 103-100 96-65 92-90
MPU 100-98 107-89 103-95
105-103
72-68 79-76 87-81 88-87 87-84 128-117 81-79 89-62 83-70
UMo 75-57 59-56
103-109
97-89 91-89 83-81 70-57 105-89 103-100 128-117 76-75 62-61 93-85
RU 93-89 93-89 96-95 70-64 103-97 85-84 92-89 103-100 81-79 76-75 84-81 89-80
87-80
SU 95-90 103-67 87-84 87-90 72-70 61-47 87-84 96-65 89-62 62-61 84-81 89-88
TAA 88-87
89-87
95-80 75-57 63-51 79-70
94-91
86-77 70-65 92-90 83-70 93-85 89-80
87-80
89-88

      Win
      Win via OT
      Loss
      Loss via OT

Comeback games

Main article: 2012 ACBC Comeback series
Team PCA UBrit UD HUE KL MPU TAA
PCA October 16 October 21 October 15 October 18 October 17
UBrit October 25 October 14 October 21 October 15 October 19
UD October 21 October 26 October 18 October 17 October 15
HUE October 24 October 21 October 23 October 19 October 16
KL October 18 October 22 October 24 October 25 October 14
MPU October 21 October 22 October 23 October 24 October 25 October 26
TAA October 17 October 19 October 15 October 16 October 14

      Win
      Win via OT
      Loss
      Loss via OT

Team standings

Pre-season

# Team W L PCT GB
1 Flag of UBrit.svg University of Brittani Logicals 12 0
2 Flag of KL.svg Kasia Lyceum Wealthers 10 2
3 Flag of MPU.svg Molly Polytechnic University Englishmens 9 3
4 Flag of PCA.svg Portland College of Alexandria Destinies 9 3
5 Flag of UMi.svg University of Mikaela Scaners 8 4
6 Flag of TAA.svg Territorial Academy Archers 7 5
7 Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University Victors 7 5
8 Flag of DSU.svg Dominique State University Resurrections 6 6
9 Flag of JU.svg Jaclyn University Suns 6 6
10 Flag of UMo.svg University of Monique Laurels 5 7
11 Flag of UD.svg University of Dalya Dark Knights 4 8
12 Flag of HUE.svg Hannah University of Engineering Kings 3 9
13 Flag of SU.svg Sarese University Bitters 2 10

Men's Divison

# Team Group W L PCT GB
1 Flag of UMo.svg University of Monique Laurels A 12 0 1.000
2 Flag of UMi.svg University of Mikaela Scaners A 9 3 0.750
3 Flag of MPU.svg Molly Polytechnic University Englishmens A 8 4 0.667
4 Flag of DSU.svg Dominique State University Resurrections B 8 4 0.667
5 Flag of JU.svg Jaclyn University Suns B 7 5 0.583
6 Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University Victors B 5 7 0.417
7 Flag of UBrit.svg University of Brittani Logicals A 6 6 0.500
8 Flag of UD.svg University of Dalya Dark Knights A 6 6 0.500
9 Flag of PCA.svg Portland College of Alexandria Destinies B 5 7 0.417
10 Flag of TAA.svg Territorial Academy Archers B 4 8 0.333
11 Flag of SU.svg Sarese University Bitters A 3 9 0.250
12 Flag of HUE.svg Hannah University of Engineering Kings A 3 9 0.250
13 Flag of KL.svg Kasia Lyceum Wealthers B 1 11 0.083

Overall

# Team Cumulative PS Elims.
W L PCT GB W L W L
1 Flag of UBrit.svg University of Brittani Logicals 27 8 12 0 15 8
2 Flag of UMo.svg University of Monique Laurels 27 11 +4 5 7 22 4
3 Flag of UD.svg University of Dalya Dark Knights 26 14 +8 4 8 22 6
4 Flag of UMi.svg University of Mikaela Scaners 24 14 +4 8 4 16 10
5 Flag of DSU.svg Dominique State University Resurrections 22 16 +5 6 6 16 10
6 Flag of MPU.svg Molly Polytechnic University Englishmens 21 14 +4 9 3 12 11
7 Flag of JU.svg Jaclyn University Suns 21 17 +7 6 6 15 11
8 Flag of TAA.svg Territorial Academy Archers 15 20 +6 7 5 8 15
9 Flag of PCA.svg Portland College of Alexandria Destinies 14 21 +4 9 3 5 18
10 Flag of KL.svg Kasia Lyceum Wealthers 16 19 +6 10 2 6 17
11 Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University Victors 13 25 +7 7 5 6 20
12 Flag of HUE.svg Hannah University of Engineering Kings 8 27 +13 3 9 5 18
13 Flag of SU.svg Sarese University Bitters 5 19 +14 2 10 3 9

Race to Championships

# Team Coach 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1 Flag of UMo.svg University of Monique Laurels Ryan Lee 16 13 11 25 20 25 10 25 20 13 16 25
2 Flag of DSU.svg Dominique State University Resurrections Michael Johns 20 20 25 25 25 16 13
3 Flag of UMi.svg University of Mikaela Scaners Cameron Monaghan 25 16 16 20
4 Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University Victors Rey Gumatas 25
5 Flag of JU.svg Jaclyn University Suns Rib Hillis 16 20 25 20
6 Flag of MPU.svg Molly Polytechnic University Englishmens Josh Sussman 16 20 16 20 20
7 Flag of UBrit.svg University of Brittani Logicals Nick Krause 13 8 16 13 9 16 9 29 9 9 9 9
8 Flag of UD.svg University of Dalya Dark Knights Matthew Fahey 9 25 13 20 7 7 7 32 16 25 20 16
8 Flag of TAA.svg Territorial Academy Archers Lance Bass
10 Flag of PCA.svg Portland College of Alexandria Destinies Michael Welch
11 Flag of HUE.svg Hannah University of Engineering Kings Brandon Johnson
12 Flag of SU.svg Sarese University Bitters Victoria Henley
13 Flag of KL.svg Kasia Lyceum Wealthers Nathan West

Semi-Finals

Men's Divison

Team DSU JU UMi MPU UMo RU
DSU October 15 October 18 October 19 October 17 October 14
JU October 15 October 16 October 17 October 14 October 19
UMi October 19 October 16 October 15 October 19 October 17
MPU October 19 October 17 October 15 October 18 89-86
UMo October 17 October 14 October 19 October 18 October 15
RU October 14 October 19 October 17 89-86 October 15

      Win
      Win via OT
      Loss
      Loss via OT |}

Qualified for finals
Qualified for finals playoff
Qualified for battle-for-third
Eliminated
# Team Cumulative SF Tie* PO
W L PCT GB W L
1 Flag of UMo.svg University of Monique Laurels 22 4 10 4
2 Flag of UD.svg University of Dalya Dark Knights 22 6 16 0
3 Flag of DSU.svg Dominique State University Resurrections 16 10 8 6
4 Flag of JU.svg Jaclyn University Suns 15 11 8 6
5 Flag of UMi.svg University of Mikaela Scaners 16 10 7 7
6 Flag of RU.svg Ravalli University Victors 6 20 1 13
7 Flag of MPU.svg Molly Polytechnic University Englishmens 8 9 0 5

Finals

Battle for Third

November 17
8:00
UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights 79–76 DSU school colors Dominique State University Resurrections    Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City SBC1
UD wins Battle for Third

Finals

Main article: 2012 Alodian College Basketball Championship finals
November 12
4:00
UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights 104–90 JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns    Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City SBC1
UD leads series 1-0
November 14
4:00
UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights 86–96 JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns    Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay SBC1
JU ties series 1-1
November 14
3:00
UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights 98–109 JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns    PhilSports Arena, Pasig SBC1
JU wins Battle for Second 2-1
November 17
10:00
JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns 92–100 UMo school colors University of Monique Laurels    Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City SBC1
UMo wins 2012 Alodian Collegiate Basketball Championship
2012 Alodian Collegiate Basketball Championship Champions

Flag of UMo.svg
University of Monique Laurels
Tenth Title

Best Player of the Week

# Week Player Team
1 August 20-24 Raymond Young Flag of UMi.svg UMi
2 August 27-31 Kevin Gori Flag of UD.svg UD
3 September 2-7 Rem Abbott Flag of RU.svg RU
4 September 9-14 Albert Grace Flag of UMo.svg UMo
5 September 15-21 Jason May Flag of DSU.svg DSU
6 September 22-28 Albert Grace Flag of UMo.svg UMo
7 October 1-5 Josh Watson Flag of DSU.svg DSU
8 October 15-19 Albert Jane Flag of UMo.svg UMo
9 October 22-26 Albert Jane[1] Flag of UMo.svg UMo[2]
10 October 28-November 2 Kevin Gori Flag of UD.svg UD
11 November 5-10 Robert Intoy Flag of JU.svg JU

Scoring leaders

Main article: 2012 Alodian Collegiate Basketball Championship scoring leaders

Awards

    1. Kevin Gori (UD school colors University of Dalya Dark Knights)
    2. Albert Grace (UMo school colors University of Monique Laurels)
    3. Robert Intoy (JU school colors Jaclyn University Suns)
    4. Jason May (DSU school colors Dominique State University Resurrections)
    5. Maui Wright (UMi school colors University of Mikaela Scaners)

References

  1. DSU's Jason May disqualified for Illegitimate mood with JU
  2. DSU Suspended after the Finals
Advertisement